Wholesale electricity prices

Wholesale market prices only. They show what generators were paid, not what households pay. Compare household prices by country.

31 countriesPublished wholesale pricesUpdated Oct 17, 23:50 GMT+2Monthly archiveVolatility report
Lowest average🇧🇷 Brazil10.0 EUR/MWh
Highest average🇭🇺 Hungary268.2 EUR/MWh
Widest spread🇫🇷 France245.5 EUR/MWh

Country ranking

Average wholesale price; multi-area countries use a simple area average.

Daily wholesale reference electricity price country ranking for Saturday, October 17, 2026. Values are normalized to EUR/MWh, exclude supplier tariffs and use a simple price-area average for countries with multiple areas.
RankCountryAvg EUR/MWhLow EUR/MWhHigh EUR/MWhSpread EUR/MWhCheapest 3hMobile summary
1
🇧🇷Brazil
4 price areas
10.010.0-10.0-0.000:00-03:0010.0 EUR/MWhLow 10.0 · High 10.0High 10.0Low 10.0Low 10.0 · High 10.0
2
🇫🇮Finland
25.48.1-48.0-39.805:00-08:0010.9 EUR/MWhLow 8.1 · High 48.0High 48.0Low 8.1Low 8.1 · High 48.0
3
🇸🇪Sweden
4 price areas
59.727.2-93.5-66.321:00-00:0042.1 EUR/MWhLow 27.2 · High 93.5High 93.5Low 27.2Low 27.2 · High 93.5
4
🇪🇸Spain
110.8-5.9-212.0-217.913:00-16:00-1.0 EUR/MWhLow -5.9 · High 212.0High 212.0Low -5.9Low -5.9 · High 212.0
5
🇳🇴Norway
5 price areas
114.599.5-125.5-26.012:00-15:00102.4 EUR/MWhLow 99.5 · High 125.5High 125.5Low 99.5Low 99.5 · High 125.5
6
🇪🇪Estonia
115.723.9-250.0-226.111:00-14:0068.9 EUR/MWhLow 23.9 · High 250.0High 250.0Low 23.9Low 23.9 · High 250.0
7
🇵🇹Portugal
121.21.0-202.5-201.509:00-12:0022.7 EUR/MWhLow 1.0 · High 202.5High 202.5Low 1.0Low 1.0 · High 202.5
8
🇫🇷France
139.34.0-249.5-245.514:00-17:0022.8 EUR/MWhLow 4.0 · High 249.5High 249.5Low 4.0Low 4.0 · High 249.5
9
🇱🇹Lithuania
152.036.7-250.0-213.312:00-15:0086.1 EUR/MWhLow 36.7 · High 250.0High 250.0Low 36.7Low 36.7 · High 250.0
10
🇱🇻Latvia
152.036.7-250.0-213.312:00-15:0086.1 EUR/MWhLow 36.7 · High 250.0High 250.0Low 36.7Low 36.7 · High 250.0
11
🇩🇰Denmark
2 price areas
155.0119.0-205.3-86.212:00-15:00124.2 EUR/MWhLow 119.0 · High 205.3High 205.3Low 119.0Low 119.0 · High 205.3
12
🇩🇪Germany / Lux.
161.6107.9-201.7-93.812:00-15:00131.2 EUR/MWhLow 107.9 · High 201.7High 201.7Low 107.9Low 107.9 · High 201.7
13
🇧🇪Belgium
163.490.5-250.7-160.212:00-15:00102.6 EUR/MWhLow 90.5 · High 250.7High 250.7Low 90.5Low 90.5 · High 250.7
14
🇳🇱Netherlands
166.7103.3-251.3-148.012:00-15:00112.4 EUR/MWhLow 103.3 · High 251.3High 251.3Low 103.3Low 103.3 · High 251.3
15
🇵🇱Poland
167.4122.7-247.4-124.711:00-14:00126.4 EUR/MWhLow 122.7 · High 247.4High 247.4Low 122.7Low 122.7 · High 247.4
16
🇱🇺Luxembourg
168.3120.2-234.9-114.712:00-15:00124.0 EUR/MWhLow 120.2 · High 234.9High 234.9Low 120.2Low 120.2 · High 234.9
17
🇬🇧Great Britain wholesale
175.8104.0-262.8-158.811:00-14:00117.1 EUR/MWhLow 104.0 · High 262.8High 262.8Low 104.0Low 104.0 · High 262.8
18
🇨🇿Czechia
179.2135.1-250.2-115.103:00-06:00146.0 EUR/MWhLow 135.1 · High 250.2High 250.2Low 135.1Low 135.1 · High 250.2
19
🇦🇹Austria
211.3157.7-252.3-94.612:00-15:00172.7 EUR/MWhLow 157.7 · High 252.3High 252.3Low 157.7Low 157.7 · High 252.3
20
🇨🇭Switzerland
217.9185.1-242.9-57.812:00-15:00186.5 EUR/MWhLow 185.1 · High 242.9High 242.9Low 185.1Low 185.1 · High 242.9
21
🇲🇪Montenegro
225.0125.1-315.0-189.912:00-15:00130.1 EUR/MWhLow 125.1 · High 315.0High 315.0Low 125.1Low 125.1 · High 315.0
22
🇮🇹Italy
7 price areas
229.3166.1-303.6-137.512:00-15:00177.7 EUR/MWhLow 166.1 · High 303.6High 303.6Low 166.1Low 166.1 · High 303.6
23
🇸🇮Slovenia
233.2182.9-295.0-112.112:00-15:00190.9 EUR/MWhLow 182.9 · High 295.0High 295.0Low 182.9Low 182.9 · High 295.0
24
🇭🇷Croatia
239.5182.6-301.0-118.412:00-15:00191.0 EUR/MWhLow 182.6 · High 301.0High 301.0Low 182.6Low 182.6 · High 301.0
25
🇲🇰North Macedonia
243.6140.0-341.0-201.010:00-13:00149.4 EUR/MWhLow 140.0 · High 341.0High 341.0Low 140.0Low 140.0 · High 341.0
26
🇧🇬Bulgaria
249.7181.3-336.3-155.012:00-15:00191.2 EUR/MWhLow 181.3 · High 336.3High 336.3Low 181.3Low 181.3 · High 336.3
27
🇸🇰Slovakia
251.9169.3-350.0-180.711:00-14:00189.6 EUR/MWhLow 169.3 · High 350.0High 350.0Low 169.3Low 169.3 · High 350.0
28
🇷🇴Romania
254.9181.6-340.2-158.612:00-15:00191.6 EUR/MWhLow 181.6 · High 340.2High 340.2Low 181.6Low 181.6 · High 340.2
29
🇮🇪Ireland
260.9190.0-375.8-185.712:00-15:00190.6 EUR/MWhLow 190.0 · High 375.8High 375.8Low 190.0Low 190.0 · High 375.8
30
🇦🇱Albania
267.0160.0-380.5-220.511:00-14:00171.3 EUR/MWhLow 160.0 · High 380.5High 380.5Low 160.0Low 160.0 · High 380.5
31
🇭🇺Hungary
268.2182.0-375.4-193.411:00-14:00194.0 EUR/MWhLow 182.0 · High 375.4High 375.4Low 182.0Low 182.0 · High 375.4

On Saturday, October 17, 2026, Brazil ranked lowest by average wholesale reference price, while Hungary ranked highest. The widest price spread was in France: 245.5 EUR/MWh.

Daily country electricity price ranking for 2026-10-17, based on published wholesale reference prices in EUR/MWh.

Tomorrow, without checking

Turn the price curve into one useful daily email.

Choose a country, see its cheapest and peak window, then receive the next published day-ahead brief by email.

Methodology and source caveats

Included
Current wholesale reference markets only. Multi-area countries use a simple price-area average, not a load-weighted national average.
Excluded
Supplier tariffs, consumer estimates, stale data and historical benchmarks.
Sources
CCEE Open Data, ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, Energinet Energi Data Service, PSE Reports API, SMARD Bundesnetzagentur, Elexon BMRS Open Data