Wholesale electricity prices

Wholesale market prices only. They show what generators were paid, not what households pay. Compare household prices by country.

29 countriesPublished wholesale pricesUpdated Oct 18, 23:45 GMT+2Monthly archiveVolatility report
Lowest average🇧🇷 Brazil10.0 EUR/MWh
Highest average🇮🇪 Ireland260.5 EUR/MWh
Widest spread🇦🇱 Albania288.9 EUR/MWh

Country ranking

Average wholesale price; multi-area countries use a simple area average.

Daily wholesale reference electricity price country ranking for Sunday, October 18, 2026. Values are normalized to EUR/MWh, exclude supplier tariffs and use a simple price-area average for countries with multiple areas.
RankCountryAvg EUR/MWhLow EUR/MWhHigh EUR/MWhSpread EUR/MWhCheapest 3hMobile summary
1
🇧🇷Brazil
4 price areas
10.010.0-10.0-0.000:00-03:0010.0 EUR/MWhLow 10.0 · High 10.0High 10.0Low 10.0Low 10.0 · High 10.0
2
🇫🇮Finland
77.416.3-222.5-206.200:00-03:0025.5 EUR/MWhLow 16.3 · High 222.5High 222.5Low 16.3Low 16.3 · High 222.5
3
🇪🇸Spain
79.0-4.0-185.8-189.813:00-16:00-1.9 EUR/MWhLow -4.0 · High 185.8High 185.8Low -4.0Low -4.0 · High 185.8
4
🇸🇪Sweden
4 price areas
85.544.7-174.3-129.600:00-03:0051.4 EUR/MWhLow 44.7 · High 174.3High 174.3Low 44.7Low 44.7 · High 174.3
5
🇱🇹Lithuania
96.823.5-226.7-203.203:00-06:0027.9 EUR/MWhLow 23.5 · High 226.7High 226.7Low 23.5Low 23.5 · High 226.7
6
🇱🇻Latvia
99.023.5-226.7-203.202:00-05:0027.9 EUR/MWhLow 23.5 · High 226.7High 226.7Low 23.5Low 23.5 · High 226.7
7
🇳🇴Norway
5 price areas
122.0108.5-141.9-33.401:00-04:00110.3 EUR/MWhLow 108.5 · High 141.9High 141.9Low 108.5Low 108.5 · High 141.9
8
🇵🇱Poland
130.288.2-181.7-93.609:00-12:00100.4 EUR/MWhLow 88.2 · High 181.7High 181.7Low 88.2Low 88.2 · High 181.7
9
🇩🇰Denmark
2 price areas
161.8132.9-221.3-88.403:00-06:00136.1 EUR/MWhLow 132.9 · High 221.3High 221.3Low 132.9Low 132.9 · High 221.3
10
🇨🇿Czechia
169.683.0-228.8-145.806:00-09:00130.1 EUR/MWhLow 83.0 · High 228.8High 228.8Low 83.0Low 83.0 · High 228.8
11
🇱🇺Luxembourg
175.2141.1-226.3-85.101:00-04:00145.7 EUR/MWhLow 141.1 · High 226.3High 226.3Low 141.1Low 141.1 · High 226.3
12
🇫🇷France
176.363.0-260.4-197.403:00-06:0070.7 EUR/MWhLow 63.0 · High 260.4High 260.4Low 63.0Low 63.0 · High 260.4
13
🇩🇪Germany / Lux.
177.2143.9-232.1-88.201:00-04:00151.2 EUR/MWhLow 143.9 · High 232.1High 232.1Low 143.9Low 143.9 · High 232.1
14
🇧🇪Belgium
189.4124.2-273.8-149.603:00-06:00142.3 EUR/MWhLow 124.2 · High 273.8High 273.8Low 124.2Low 124.2 · High 273.8
15
🇬🇧Great Britain wholesale
189.5142.5-244.6-102.103:00-06:00154.2 EUR/MWhLow 142.5 · High 244.6High 244.6Low 142.5Low 142.5 · High 244.6
16
🇳🇱Netherlands
194.7124.9-307.1-182.104:00-07:00131.6 EUR/MWhLow 124.9 · High 307.1High 307.1Low 124.9Low 124.9 · High 307.1
17
🇦🇹Austria
204.8145.0-250.5-105.512:00-15:00164.0 EUR/MWhLow 145.0 · High 250.5High 250.5Low 145.0Low 145.0 · High 250.5
18
🇸🇰Slovakia
209.8146.5-333.0-186.506:00-09:00167.5 EUR/MWhLow 146.5 · High 333.0High 333.0Low 146.5Low 146.5 · High 333.0
19
🇸🇮Slovenia
212.4156.0-278.1-122.213:00-16:00174.2 EUR/MWhLow 156.0 · High 278.1High 278.1Low 156.0Low 156.0 · High 278.1
20
🇨🇭Switzerland
212.8196.6-247.2-50.712:00-15:00197.9 EUR/MWhLow 196.6 · High 247.2High 247.2Low 196.6Low 196.6 · High 247.2
21
🇭🇷Croatia
219.4155.8-292.9-137.113:00-16:00174.1 EUR/MWhLow 155.8 · High 292.9High 292.9Low 155.8Low 155.8 · High 292.9
22
🇦🇱Albania
221.145.0-333.9-288.912:00-15:0084.7 EUR/MWhLow 45.0 · High 333.9High 333.9Low 45.0Low 45.0 · High 333.9
23
🇲🇰North Macedonia
223.0138.0-285.1-147.111:00-14:00144.0 EUR/MWhLow 138.0 · High 285.1High 285.1Low 138.0Low 138.0 · High 285.1
24
🇮🇹Italy
7 price areas
223.3169.8-278.1-108.412:00-15:00185.2 EUR/MWhLow 169.8 · High 278.1High 278.1Low 169.8Low 169.8 · High 278.1
25
🇧🇬Bulgaria
235.9155.4-322.8-167.414:00-17:00173.5 EUR/MWhLow 155.4 · High 322.8High 322.8Low 155.4Low 155.4 · High 322.8
26
🇲🇪Montenegro
236.7150.1-305.0-154.911:00-14:00155.0 EUR/MWhLow 150.1 · High 305.0High 305.0Low 150.1Low 150.1 · High 305.0
27
🇷🇴Romania
243.1155.4-343.7-188.214:00-17:00173.6 EUR/MWhLow 155.4 · High 343.7High 343.7Low 155.4Low 155.4 · High 343.7
28
🇭🇺Hungary
256.0155.3-385.1-229.813:00-16:00174.4 EUR/MWhLow 155.3 · High 385.1High 385.1Low 155.3Low 155.3 · High 385.1
29
🇮🇪Ireland
260.5201.5-372.1-170.611:00-14:00206.1 EUR/MWhLow 201.5 · High 372.1High 372.1Low 201.5Low 201.5 · High 372.1

On Sunday, October 18, 2026, Brazil ranked lowest by average wholesale reference price, while Ireland ranked highest. The widest price spread was in Albania: 288.9 EUR/MWh.

Daily country electricity price ranking for 2026-10-18, based on published wholesale reference prices in EUR/MWh.

Tomorrow, without checking

Turn the price curve into one useful daily email.

Choose a country, see its cheapest and peak window, then receive the next published day-ahead brief by email.

Methodology and source caveats

Included
Current wholesale reference markets only. Multi-area countries use a simple price-area average, not a load-weighted national average.
Excluded
Supplier tariffs, consumer estimates, stale data and historical benchmarks.
Sources
CCEE Open Data, ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, PSE Reports API, Energinet Energi Data Service, SMARD Bundesnetzagentur, Elexon BMRS Open Data