Wholesale electricity prices

Wholesale market prices only. They show what generators were paid, not what households pay. Compare household prices by country.

32 countriesPublished wholesale pricesUpdated Oct 20, 23:46 GMT+2Monthly archiveVolatility report
Lowest average🇧🇷 Brazil10.2 EUR/MWh
Highest average🇭🇺 Hungary326.6 EUR/MWh
Widest spread🇬🇷 Greece406.5 EUR/MWh

Country ranking

Average wholesale price; multi-area countries use a simple area average.

Daily wholesale reference electricity price country ranking for Tuesday, October 20, 2026. Values are normalized to EUR/MWh, exclude supplier tariffs and use a simple price-area average for countries with multiple areas.
RankCountryAvg EUR/MWhLow EUR/MWhHigh EUR/MWhSpread EUR/MWhCheapest 3hMobile summary
1
🇧🇷Brazil
4 price areas
10.210.2-10.2-0.000:00-03:0010.2 EUR/MWhLow 10.2 · High 10.2High 10.2Low 10.2Low 10.2 · High 10.2
2
🇫🇮Finland
64.33.5-150.0-146.500:00-03:004.5 EUR/MWhLow 3.5 · High 150.0High 150.0Low 3.5Low 3.5 · High 150.0
3
🇪🇪Estonia
94.75.2-195.7-190.503:00-06:0039.1 EUR/MWhLow 5.2 · High 195.7High 195.7Low 5.2Low 5.2 · High 195.7
4
🇸🇪Sweden
4 price areas
103.145.8-166.7-120.821:00-00:0070.7 EUR/MWhLow 45.8 · High 166.7High 166.7Low 45.8Low 45.8 · High 166.7
5
🇳🇴Norway
5 price areas
125.9108.7-147.9-39.101:00-04:00116.8 EUR/MWhLow 108.7 · High 147.9High 147.9Low 108.7Low 108.7 · High 147.9
6
🇱🇹Lithuania
140.826.5-248.2-221.721:00-00:0050.1 EUR/MWhLow 26.5 · High 248.2High 248.2Low 26.5Low 26.5 · High 248.2
7
🇱🇻Latvia
140.826.5-248.2-221.721:00-00:0050.1 EUR/MWhLow 26.5 · High 248.2High 248.2Low 26.5Low 26.5 · High 248.2
8
🇩🇰Denmark
2 price areas
185.7143.4-241.9-98.512:00-15:00148.9 EUR/MWhLow 143.4 · High 241.9High 241.9Low 143.4Low 143.4 · High 241.9
9
🇳🇱Netherlands
186.392.9-265.9-173.011:00-14:00107.0 EUR/MWhLow 92.9 · High 265.9High 265.9Low 92.9Low 92.9 · High 265.9
10
🇵🇱Poland
187.4130.9-276.6-145.721:00-00:00149.0 EUR/MWhLow 130.9 · High 276.6High 276.6Low 130.9Low 130.9 · High 276.6
11
🇵🇹Portugal
190.258.1-278.9-220.813:00-16:0078.7 EUR/MWhLow 58.1 · High 278.9High 278.9Low 58.1Low 58.1 · High 278.9
12
🇬🇧Great Britain wholesale
192.3164.4-244.0-79.500:00-03:00170.7 EUR/MWhLow 164.4 · High 244.0High 244.0Low 164.4Low 164.4 · High 244.0
13
🇪🇸Spain
194.658.1-278.9-220.814:00-17:0078.7 EUR/MWhLow 58.1 · High 278.9High 278.9Low 58.1Low 58.1 · High 278.9
14
🇱🇺Luxembourg
195.7145.9-256.1-110.212:00-15:00149.2 EUR/MWhLow 145.9 · High 256.1High 256.1Low 145.9Low 145.9 · High 256.1
15
🇨🇿Czechia
200.7142.2-274.3-132.000:00-03:00173.9 EUR/MWhLow 142.2 · High 274.3High 274.3Low 142.2Low 142.2 · High 274.3
16
🇩🇪Germany / Lux.
202.3151.2-278.0-126.812:00-15:00161.1 EUR/MWhLow 151.2 · High 278.0High 278.0Low 151.2Low 151.2 · High 278.0
17
🇧🇪Belgium
210.6168.3-285.7-117.403:00-06:00171.8 EUR/MWhLow 168.3 · High 285.7High 285.7Low 168.3Low 168.3 · High 285.7
18
🇫🇷France
212.3172.1-278.9-106.802:00-05:00176.0 EUR/MWhLow 172.1 · High 278.9High 278.9Low 172.1Low 172.1 · High 278.9
19
🇮🇪Ireland
226.2190.9-285.4-94.503:00-06:00204.0 EUR/MWhLow 190.9 · High 285.4High 285.4Low 190.9Low 190.9 · High 285.4
20
🇦🇹Austria
239.6190.8-300.0-109.202:00-05:00210.9 EUR/MWhLow 190.8 · High 300.0High 300.0Low 190.8Low 190.8 · High 300.0
21
🇨🇭Switzerland
242.0219.5-270.2-50.700:00-03:00224.9 EUR/MWhLow 219.5 · High 270.2High 270.2Low 219.5Low 219.5 · High 270.2
22
🇸🇰Slovakia
245.0183.3-364.2-180.912:00-15:00192.4 EUR/MWhLow 183.3 · High 364.2High 364.2Low 183.3Low 183.3 · High 364.2
23
🇮🇹Italy
7 price areas
252.8139.0-324.0-185.112:00-15:00184.9 EUR/MWhLow 139.0 · High 324.0High 324.0Low 139.0Low 139.0 · High 324.0
24
🇬🇷Greece
256.90.0-406.5-406.513:00-16:0040.0 EUR/MWhLow 0.0 · High 406.5High 406.5Low 0.0Low 0.0 · High 406.5
25
🇸🇮Slovenia
261.2192.5-327.9-135.321:00-00:00236.3 EUR/MWhLow 192.5 · High 327.9High 327.9Low 192.5Low 192.5 · High 327.9
26
🇦🇱Albania
265.2100.0-490.0-390.010:00-13:00134.7 EUR/MWhLow 100.0 · High 490.0High 490.0Low 100.0Low 100.0 · High 490.0
27
🇭🇷Croatia
271.3199.3-351.4-152.113:00-16:00233.8 EUR/MWhLow 199.3 · High 351.4High 351.4Low 199.3Low 199.3 · High 351.4
28
🇲🇪Montenegro
298.8211.1-395.0-183.912:00-15:00222.4 EUR/MWhLow 211.1 · High 395.0High 395.0Low 211.1Low 211.1 · High 395.0
29
🇧🇬Bulgaria
304.4200.1-425.6-225.613:00-16:00219.9 EUR/MWhLow 200.1 · High 425.6High 425.6Low 200.1Low 200.1 · High 425.6
30
🇲🇰North Macedonia
306.4198.0-422.0-224.011:00-14:00199.3 EUR/MWhLow 198.0 · High 422.0High 422.0Low 198.0Low 198.0 · High 422.0
31
🇷🇴Romania
311.9200.1-468.5-268.313:00-16:00219.8 EUR/MWhLow 200.1 · High 468.5High 468.5Low 200.1Low 200.1 · High 468.5
32
🇭🇺Hungary
326.6201.2-522.7-321.512:00-15:00215.6 EUR/MWhLow 201.2 · High 522.7High 522.7Low 201.2Low 201.2 · High 522.7

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, Brazil ranked lowest by average wholesale reference price, while Hungary ranked highest. The widest price spread was in Greece: 406.5 EUR/MWh.

Daily country electricity price ranking for 2026-10-20, based on published wholesale reference prices in EUR/MWh.

Tomorrow, without checking

Turn the price curve into one useful daily email.

Choose a country, see its cheapest and peak window, then receive the next published day-ahead brief by email.

Methodology and source caveats

Included
Current wholesale reference markets only. Multi-area countries use a simple price-area average, not a load-weighted national average.
Excluded
Supplier tariffs, consumer estimates, stale data and historical benchmarks.
Sources
CCEE Open Data, ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, Energinet Energi Data Service, PSE Reports API, Elexon BMRS Open Data, SMARD Bundesnetzagentur