Wholesale electricity prices

Wholesale market prices only. They show what generators were paid, not what households pay. Compare household prices by country.

32 countriesPublished wholesale pricesUpdated Oct 21, 23:53 GMT+2Monthly archiveVolatility report
Lowest average🇧🇷 Brazil10.2 EUR/MWh
Highest average🇦🇱 Albania285.0 EUR/MWh
Widest spread🇪🇸 Spain300.3 EUR/MWh

Country ranking

Average wholesale price; multi-area countries use a simple area average.

Daily wholesale reference electricity price country ranking for Wednesday, October 21, 2026. Values are normalized to EUR/MWh, exclude supplier tariffs and use a simple price-area average for countries with multiple areas.
RankCountryAvg EUR/MWhLow EUR/MWhHigh EUR/MWhSpread EUR/MWhCheapest 3hMobile summary
1
🇧🇷Brazil
4 price areas
10.210.2-10.2-0.000:00-03:0010.2 EUR/MWhLow 10.2 · High 10.2High 10.2Low 10.2Low 10.2 · High 10.2
2
🇫🇮Finland
36.720.2-70.1-49.921:00-00:0024.8 EUR/MWhLow 20.2 · High 70.1High 70.1Low 20.2Low 20.2 · High 70.1
3
🇪🇪Estonia
67.220.4-188.7-168.303:00-06:0041.2 EUR/MWhLow 20.4 · High 188.7High 188.7Low 20.4Low 20.4 · High 188.7
4
🇱🇹Lithuania
67.320.4-188.7-168.303:00-06:0041.2 EUR/MWhLow 20.4 · High 188.7High 188.7Low 20.4Low 20.4 · High 188.7
5
🇱🇻Latvia
67.320.4-188.7-168.303:00-06:0041.2 EUR/MWhLow 20.4 · High 188.7High 188.7Low 20.4Low 20.4 · High 188.7
6
🇸🇪Sweden
4 price areas
71.218.2-126.7-108.502:00-05:0036.8 EUR/MWhLow 18.2 · High 126.7High 126.7Low 18.2Low 18.2 · High 126.7
7
🇳🇴Norway
5 price areas
122.0107.0-136.6-29.621:00-00:00116.1 EUR/MWhLow 107.0 · High 136.6High 136.6Low 107.0Low 107.0 · High 136.6
8
🇪🇸Spain
146.5-1.3-299.0-300.314:00-17:000.3 EUR/MWhLow -1.3 · High 299.0High 299.0Low -1.3Low -1.3 · High 299.0
9
🇵🇱Poland
151.1117.5-204.1-86.611:00-14:00136.2 EUR/MWhLow 117.5 · High 204.1High 204.1Low 117.5Low 117.5 · High 204.1
10
🇵🇹Portugal
155.40.3-299.0-298.713:00-16:000.6 EUR/MWhLow 0.3 · High 299.0High 299.0Low 0.3Low 0.3 · High 299.0
11
🇫🇷France
161.40.3-273.9-273.614:00-17:0016.1 EUR/MWhLow 0.3 · High 273.9High 273.9Low 0.3Low 0.3 · High 273.9
12
🇧🇪Belgium
196.1136.7-273.9-137.313:00-16:00154.0 EUR/MWhLow 136.7 · High 273.9High 273.9Low 136.7Low 136.7 · High 273.9
13
🇳🇱Netherlands
202.4137.0-275.7-138.702:00-05:00172.2 EUR/MWhLow 137.0 · High 275.7High 275.7Low 137.0Low 137.0 · High 275.7
14
🇩🇰Denmark
2 price areas
203.9147.1-272.9-125.901:00-04:00162.5 EUR/MWhLow 147.1 · High 272.9High 272.9Low 147.1Low 147.1 · High 272.9
15
🇬🇧Great Britain wholesale
205.2143.6-255.3-111.700:00-03:00153.3 EUR/MWhLow 143.6 · High 255.3High 255.3Low 143.6Low 143.6 · High 255.3
16
🇨🇿Czechia
209.8143.4-282.7-139.421:00-00:00169.9 EUR/MWhLow 143.4 · High 282.7High 282.7Low 143.4Low 143.4 · High 282.7
17
🇱🇺Luxembourg
211.9161.4-265.1-103.600:00-03:00171.3 EUR/MWhLow 161.4 · High 265.1High 265.1Low 161.4Low 161.4 · High 265.1
18
🇩🇪Germany / Lux.
216.597.6-271.3-173.821:00-00:00171.8 EUR/MWhLow 97.6 · High 271.3High 271.3Low 97.6Low 97.6 · High 271.3
19
🇮🇪Ireland
232.4174.2-346.5-172.202:00-05:00175.4 EUR/MWhLow 174.2 · High 346.5High 346.5Low 174.2Low 174.2 · High 346.5
20
🇸🇮Slovenia
236.6163.8-299.9-136.110:00-13:00188.3 EUR/MWhLow 163.8 · High 299.9High 299.9Low 163.8Low 163.8 · High 299.9
21
🇭🇷Croatia
238.6160.5-306.6-146.110:00-13:00186.0 EUR/MWhLow 160.5 · High 306.6High 306.6Low 160.5Low 160.5 · High 306.6
22
🇨🇭Switzerland
240.2200.9-265.0-64.102:00-05:00203.6 EUR/MWhLow 200.9 · High 265.0High 265.0Low 200.9Low 200.9 · High 265.0
23
🇦🇹Austria
240.5190.5-287.4-96.901:00-04:00201.8 EUR/MWhLow 190.5 · High 287.4High 287.4Low 190.5Low 190.5 · High 287.4
24
🇬🇷Greece
240.6121.4-335.3-213.912:00-15:00171.2 EUR/MWhLow 121.4 · High 335.3High 335.3Low 121.4Low 121.4 · High 335.3
25
🇮🇹Italy
7 price areas
243.2150.0-334.4-184.412:00-15:00188.4 EUR/MWhLow 150.0 · High 334.4High 334.4Low 150.0Low 150.0 · High 334.4
26
🇸🇰Slovakia
244.5152.3-355.5-203.210:00-13:00175.9 EUR/MWhLow 152.3 · High 355.5High 355.5Low 152.3Low 152.3 · High 355.5
27
🇧🇬Bulgaria
245.2149.8-335.3-185.511:00-14:00178.9 EUR/MWhLow 149.8 · High 335.3High 335.3Low 149.8Low 149.8 · High 335.3
28
🇷🇴Romania
246.2149.4-339.0-189.611:00-14:00178.7 EUR/MWhLow 149.4 · High 339.0High 339.0Low 149.4Low 149.4 · High 339.0
29
🇭🇺Hungary
252.4144.8-365.4-220.610:00-13:00176.3 EUR/MWhLow 144.8 · High 365.4High 365.4Low 144.8Low 144.8 · High 365.4
30
🇲🇪Montenegro
254.3167.1-320.1-153.002:00-05:00173.0 EUR/MWhLow 167.1 · High 320.1High 320.1Low 167.1Low 167.1 · High 320.1
31
🇲🇰North Macedonia
265.9215.0-350.0-135.001:00-04:00224.7 EUR/MWhLow 215.0 · High 350.0High 350.0Low 215.0Low 215.0 · High 350.0
32
🇦🇱Albania
285.0189.5-370.0-180.502:00-05:00198.3 EUR/MWhLow 189.5 · High 370.0High 370.0Low 189.5Low 189.5 · High 370.0

On Wednesday, October 21, 2026, Brazil ranked lowest by average wholesale reference price, while Albania ranked highest. The widest price spread was in Spain: 300.3 EUR/MWh.

Daily country electricity price ranking for 2026-10-21, based on published wholesale reference prices in EUR/MWh.

Tomorrow, without checking

Turn the price curve into one useful daily email.

Choose a country, see its cheapest and peak window, then receive the next published day-ahead brief by email.

Methodology and source caveats

Included
Current wholesale reference markets only. Multi-area countries use a simple price-area average, not a load-weighted national average.
Excluded
Supplier tariffs, consumer estimates, stale data and historical benchmarks.
Sources
CCEE Open Data, ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, PSE Reports API, Energinet Energi Data Service, Elexon BMRS Open Data, SMARD Bundesnetzagentur